A. Marijuana in Vehicles Following Proposition 64
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 471, 487, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9 L.Ed.2d 441 (1963)).
A. Marijuana in Vehicles Following Proposition 64
Proposition 64, passed in November 2016, decriminalized the possession of 28.5 grams of marijuana or less by persons age 21 and over in the state of California. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11357(b). Furthermore, Proposition 64 provided that “[c]annibis and cannabis products … deemed lawful by this section are not contraband nor subject to seizure, and no conduct deemed lawful by this section shall constitute the basis for detention, search, or arrest.” Id. § 11362.1(c) (emphasis added).
In the context of operating a motor vehicle, ….the statute in question in this case is Vehicle Code § 23222, which states that, “while driving a motor vehicle,” it is an infraction to possess “any receptacle containing any cannabis … which has been opened or has a seal broken, or loose cannabis flower not in a container ….” Vehicle Code § 23222(b)(1).
The legality of transporting marijuana in this exact type of container—that is, a plastic “tube” which “could be opened by squeezing the sides of the tube, which flexed the top open.” *836 People v. Shumake, 259 Cal. Rptr. 3d 405, 407 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super.