“Import” in the controlled substances definition of § 4B1.2(b), on which the Guidelines career offender provision, U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1, depends, must necessarily mean importing across an international border. “Import” means to bring from another place to this place. See 7 Oxford English Dictionary 727 (2d ed. 1989) (“To bring in; to introduce from a foreign or external source. . . .”). Common sense dictates that when a federal statute is concerned, “this place” must be the nation as a whole, not some subdivision thereof.
As the categorical approach dictates, we begin with the state statute. Section 11360(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or four years. Cal. Health Safety Code § 11360(a).